Privacy Policy

Please read this policy carefully as it sets out how we at Mitchells and Butlers Pensions Limited and Mitchells and Butlers Executive Pensions Limited (the “Trustees”) use your personal information. If you have any questions about this policy or do not agree with it, please contact Mitchells & Butlers Pension Team before using this website.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

What information do we collect?

In general, you can visit the Trustees' website without giving us any information, and we don't know who you are. If you are one of our anonymous visitors, please bear in mind that we may still:

  • record the areas of the website which you visit; and
  • collect information about your computer, such as which browser you are using, the website from which you entered our website, your network location, the type of connection you are using (e.g. broadband, ADSL etc).

We do this by using Cookies, but we can't tell who you are. To find out more about Cookies, see the relevant section by following this link.

We will not record any personal information unless you submit a query to us or contact us by letter or phone, giving us your name and contact details and potentially details regarding your pension plan.

We may retain copies of any correspondence you send us or contact that we have for a while after we respond to enable us to deal with any subsequent questions you may have.

What do we do with the information we collect?

The main reason we use this information is to provide you with our products and services (whether available via the website or offline) and information about those products and services. We also use the information for:

  • internal record keeping;
  • product development;
  • answering your queries;
  • market research and deciding what advertising to place on our website.

Who do we share this information with?

We may share your personal information with our commercial company, namely Mitchells and Butlers plc, in order for them to answer your queries and with companies performing services on our behalf (such as our web hosting agents, IT service providers or administrators) who will only use the information to provide that service. We may also share your personal information with other members of our corporate group, or a purchaser or potential purchaser of our business.

In some instances, we may share information with other companies, such as Google Analytics for research purposes, whose operations are global but the type of data shared with these companies will not reveal your personal identity.

In some circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal information by law, because a court or the police or other law enforcement agency has asked us for it.

How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to our data protection compliance officer by email to pensions@mbplc.com or in writing to Trustees of the Mitchells & Butlers Pension Plans at Mitchells & Butlers plc, 27 Fleet Street, Birmingham B3 1JP.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or e-mail us as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line.

Linking

We may link to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left the Mitchells and Butlers plc website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies

We use cookies on the Trustees' website.

Cookies are files that store information on your hard drive or browser that means that the Trustees’ website can recognise that you have visited the Trustees plc before. They make it easier for you to maintain your preferences on our website, and by seeing how you use it, we can tailor our website around your preferences and measure usability of the Trustees' website.

You can, should you choose, disable the cookies from your browser and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer. On Microsoft Internet Explorer, this can be done by selecting 'Tools/Internet Options' and reviewing your privacy settings or selecting 'delete cookies'. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking 'help' on your browser's menu or by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html cookie will be used by us for marketing purposes.

Phishing

Phishing is the name given to attempts to steal personal details and financial account details from a website user. 'Phishers' use fake or 'spoof' emails to lead users to counterfeit websites where the user is tricked into entering their personal details, such as credit card numbers, user names and passwords. WE WILL NEVER SEND EMAILS ASKING YOU FOR SUCH DETAILS AND THE TRUSTEES' STAFF WILL NEVER ASK YOU FOR YOUR PASSWORD.

If you do receive such an email or are asked for your password by anyone claiming to work for the Trustees please forward the email or report the incident by email to pensions@mbplc.com or in writing to Trustees of the Mitchells & Butlers Pension Plans at Mitchells & Butlers plc., 27 Fleet Street, Birmingham B3 1JP.